This website uses cookies to help improve your online experience. If you continue without changing your cookie settings we'll assume that you are happy for this website to use cookies. Find out more about our cookies. Hide this message.

Magic Box™ EtherSwitch 7F

The Magic Box™ EtherSwitch 7F is a heavy duty, high speed unmanaged network switch that supports simultaneous computer connections. Designed to satisfy the requirement of entertainment touring applications, this stand-alone unit enables the concurrent use of various multimedia devices within a network without traffic restrictions.

« Back to Magic Box EtherSwitch 7F overview

Technical Specifications

  • Product code: CHES07F
  • A: 220mm / 8.6"
  • B: 88mm / 3.5"
  • C: 280mm / 11"
  • Weight: 3.5kg / 7.8lbs
  • Power: 100-240V AC, 50 / 60Hz, 15W, IEC chassis male
  • Ethernet switch type: Intelligent store & forward
  • Ethernet protocols: All IEEE 802.3
  • RJ45 / EtherCon port: Shielded 10BaseT / 100BaseTX / 1000BaseT
  • RJ45 / EtherCon: Auto-negotiation
  • RJ45 / EtherCon MDI/MDIX: Auto-crossover
  • RJ45 / EtherCon TD & RD polarity: Auto-polarity
  • MAC addresses supported: 8192
  • VLAN supported: 4096
  • Jumbo frame support: Up to 9.6K
  • Buffer memory: 144 Kbytes
  • Memory bandwidth: 16 Gbps for full wire speed on all ports
  • Forwarding rate: 10 Mbps : 14,880pps, 100 Mbps : 148,81pps, 1000 Mbps : 1488,1pps
  • Port connection: Link and activity LED
  • Colour: Black
  • OpticalCon port: 1000 Mbps
  • Max fibre optic cable run: 550m / 1800ft multi-mode 50 / 125

Ordering Information

Fixture

  • CHES07F : Chroma-Q Magic Box Etherswitch 7F

Accessories

  • CHMBEAR: Pair of Magic Box rack ears
  • CHMBEAR-1: Pair of Magic Box extended rack ears